1988 All Japan F3000 Championship

Race schedule
RoundScheduleName of The EventCircuitScheduled Race DistanceEnteredPraciticedStartedClassifiedAttendance
112 - 13 MarchAll Japan Big2&4 RaceSuzuka Circuit5.859km*35Laps=205.065km1818181360,000
216 - 17 AprilInternational Japan Formula Championship RaceFuji Speedway4.470km*45Laps=201.150km1919191252,000
37 - 8 MayAll Japan F3000 All Star RaceNishinihon Circuit2.815km*72Laps=202.680km1817171346,000
428 - 29 MaySuzuka Formula Japan RaceSuzuka Circuit5.859km*35Laps=205.065km2020201551,000
530 - 31 JulySugo F3000 Race MeetingSport Land Sugo3.704km*54Laps=200.016km2019191443,500
613 - 14 AugustRRC Fuji Formula Champions RaceFuji Speedway4.470km*45Laps=201.150km2121211451,500
724 - 25 SeptemberSuzuka Great20 Drivers' RaceSuzuka Circuit5.859km*35Laps=205.065km2121201626,000
826 - 27 NovemberSuper Final Round in SuzukaSuzuka Circuit5.859km*35Laps=205.065km2222221341,000
Entry list
No.DriverBirthdateNationalityTeamCarEngineEngine TunerTyreSponsorColor12345678Log
1Kazuyoshi Hoshino1947/7/1JCabin Racing Team with ImpulLola T88-50Mugen MF308MugenBridgestoneCABINred/white〇〇〇〇〇〇〇〇03
1Kazuyoshi Hoshino1947/7/1JCabin Racing Team with ImpulMarch88BMugen MF308MugenBridgestoneCABINred/white△△△△△△△△12
2Kenneth Acheson1957/11/27GBTeam KitamuraMarch87BMugen MF308TodaDunlopOMMGwhite/red〇〇〇〇〇〇  21
3Akio Morimoto1960/9/24JCabin Racing Team with HeroesMarch88BMugen MF308MugenBridgestoneCABINred/white〇△〇 〇△△△11
3Akio Morimoto1960/9/24JCabin Racing Team with HeroesMarch87BMugen MF308MugenBridgestoneCABINred/white△〇△△△   13
3Akio Morimoto1960/9/24JCabin Racing Team with HeroesMarch88BMugen MF308MugenBridgestoneCABINred/white   〇    20
3Akio Morimoto1960/9/24JCabin Racing Team with HeroesReynard88DMugen MF308MugenBridgestoneCABINred/white     〇〇〇18
5Masahiro Hasemi1945/11/13JSpeed Star Wheel Racing TeamLola T88-50Mugen MF308OgawaDunlopSagawa Kyuubinwhite/blue/navy blue/red〇〇〇〇〇 △〇08
5Masahiro Hasemi1945/11/13JSpeed Star Wheel Racing TeamLola T87-50Mugen MF308OgawaDunlopSagawa Kyuubinwhite/blue/navy blue/red    △〇〇 14
6Jeff Krosnoff1964/9/24USASpeed Star Wheel Racing TeamLola T87-50Mugen MF308OgawaDunlopAlphablack       〇14
7Kunimitsu Takahashi1940/1/29JAdvan Sport NovaLola T88-50Mugen MF308MugenYokohamaADVANblack/red〇〇〇〇〇〇〇〇15
7Kunimitsu Takahashi1940/1/29JAdvan Sport NovaMarch87BMugen MF308MugenYokohamaADVANblack/red△       22
8Keiji Matsumoto1949/12/26JMeiju Racing Team March88BMugen MF308TodaDunlopRESORT BOXwhite〇       16
8Keiji Matsumoto1949/12/26JMeiju Racing Team Lola T87-50Mugen MF308TodaDunlopFORMULAwhite 〇〇     11
8Keiji Matsumoto1949/12/26JMeiju Racing Team March87BMugen MF308TodaDunlopFORMULAwhite  △△     
8Keiji Matsumoto1949/12/26JMeiju Racing Team March88BMugen MF308TodaDunlopMEIJUwhite   〇    16
8Keiji Matsumoto1949/12/26JMeiju Racing Team DomeF101Mugen MF308TodaDunlop      ▲△  02
8Keiji Matsumoto1949/12/26JMeiju Racing Team Lola T87-50Mugen MF308TodaDunlopWATANABEwhite     〇  11
8Keiji Matsumoto1949/12/26JMeiju Racing Team Lola T87-50Mugen MF308TodaDunlopCELLblue/white      〇〇11
9Hideki Okada1958/11/28JMarlboro Team  Nova Lola T87-50Mugen MF308MugenBridgestoneMarlborowhite/red〇△△     01
9Hideki Okada1958/11/28JMarlboro Team  Nova Lola T88-50Mugen MF308MugenBridgestoneMarlborowhite/red△〇〇△〇〇△△04
9Hideki Okada1958/11/28JMarlboro Team  Nova Lola T88-50Mugen MF308MugenBridgestoneMarlborowhite/red   〇〇〇〇〇25
10Hideshi Matsuda1954/12/22JTenoras with Takeshi Project Racing TeamMarch87BCosworth DFVNakahiraYokohamaMEN'S TENORASblue    〇〇〇〇17
11Emanuele Pirro1962/1/12IMiddlebridge Team Le MansMarch88BMugen MF308Toumei JidousyaBridgestoneMIDDLEBRIDGE GROUPwhite〇〇      19
11Emanuele Pirro1962/1/12IMiddlebridge Team Le MansMarch88BMugen MF308Toumei JidousyaBridgestoneMIDDLEBRIDGE GROUPwhite/blue  〇〇    19
11Emanuele Pirro1962/1/12IMiddlebridge Team Le MansReynard88DMugen MF308Toumei JidousyaBridgestoneNIKKEIlight blue/white    〇〇〇〇16
11Emanuele Pirro1962/1/12IMiddlebridge Team Le MansMarch88BMugen MF308Toumei JidousyaBridgestoneNIKKEIlight blue/white    △△△△19
12Ukyou Katayama1963/5/29JBatsu Racing TeamMarch87BMugen MF308Toumei JidousyaDunlopBA-TSUblack/silver/white〇〇〇〇    14
12Ukyou Katayama1963/5/29JBatsu Racing TeamLola T88-50Mugen MF308Toumei JidousyaDunlopBA-TSUblack/silver/white    〇〇〇〇27
15Hitoshi Ogawa1956/2/15JLeyton House Racing TeamMarch88BMugen MF308Toumei JidousyaBridgestoneLEYTON HOUSElight blue   〇〇〇〇〇13
16Masanori Sekiya1949/11/27JLeyton House Racing TeamLola T87-50Mugen MF308Toumei JidousyaBridgestoneLEYTON HOUSElight blue〇〇〇〇〇〇〇〇09
16Masanori Sekiya1949/11/27JLeyton House Racing TeamMarch88BMugen MF308Toumei JidousyaBridgestoneLEYTON HOUSElight blue△△△     13
17Tetsuya Oota1959/11/6JChecker Motors Sport ClubLola T87-50Cosworth DFVBenetecDunlopJohnson Waxwhite/blue〇〇 〇〇〇〇 08
17Dave Scott1962/5/14GBChecker Motors Sport ClubLola T87-50Cosworth DFVBenetecDunlopCHICAGO PIZZA FACTORYwhite/blue       〇08
20Hideshi Matsuda1954/12/22JTenoras with Takeshi Project Racing TeamMarch87BCosworth DFVNakahiraYokohamaMEN'S TENORASyellow/black 〇〇〇    17
25Geoff Lees1951/5/1GBItalya Sport Team Le MansMarch88BMugen MF308MugenBridgestoneItalyawhite/pink〇〇〇〇△△△△10
25Geoff Lees1951/5/1GBItalya Sport Team Le MansReynard88DMugen MF308MugenBridgestoneItalyawhite/pink    〇〇〇〇11
26Takao Wada1953/6/24JAdvan Sport PalMarch88BMugen MF308Toumei JidousyaYokohamaADVANblack/red〇△△△    18
26Takao Wada1953/6/24JAdvan Sport PalLola T88-50Mugen MF308Toumei JidousyaYokohamaADVANblack/red 〇〇〇〇〇〇〇24
28Kazuo Mogi1953/2/2JSics Racing TeamMarch88BCosworth DFVHKSYokohamaSICSwhite/gray/red〇〇〇     17
28Kazuo Mogi1953/2/2JSics Racing TeamLola T88-50Cosworth DFVHKSYokohamaTONENgreen   〇〇〇  26
28Kazuo Mogi1953/2/2JSics Racing TeamMarch88BCosworth DFVHKSYokohamaTONENgreen    △〇△△17
28Kazuo Mogi1953/2/2JSics Racing TeamLola T88-50Cosworth DFVHKSYokohamaOMMGgreen/red      〇〇26
30Eje Elgh1953/6/15SSundai Spilit TeamLola T88-50Mugen MF308OgawaDunlopTAKENAKAblue〇〇〇〇〇〇〇〇02
31Katsunori Iketani1953/4/15JSuper Cad Racing TeamMarch87BCosworth DFVOgawaBridgestoneSanawa Toshi Kaihatsuyellow      〇〇20
33Masatomo Shimizu1947/7/15JShimizu RacingLola T88-50Cosworth DFVToumei JidousyaDunlopSchickpink/yellow〇〇▲〇〇〇〇〇01
38Ross Cheever1964/4/12USAWacoal Dome Racing TeamMarch88BCosworth Yamaha OX77MatsuuraDunlopWACOALwhite/red/pink/yellow〇△△△    15
38Ross Cheever1964/4/12USAWacoal Dome Racing TeamMarch87BCosworth Yamaha OX77MatsuuraDunlopWACOALwhite/red/pink/yellow△〇〇〇    12
38Ross Cheever1964/4/12USAWacoal Dome Racing TeamReynard88DCosworth Yamaha OX77MatsuuraDunlopWACOALwhite/pink    〇〇〇〇12
38Ross Cheever1964/4/12USAWacoal Dome Racing TeamMarch87BCosworth Yamaha OX77MatsuuraDunlopWACOALwhite/pink    △△△△12
55Aguri Suzuki1960/9/8JFootwork Sport Racing TeamMooncraft MC030Cosworth Yamaha OX77MatsuuraBridgestoneFootworkwhite/red〇△△△    01
55Aguri Suzuki1960/9/8JFootwork Sport Racing TeamMarch87BCosworth Yamaha OX77MatsuuraBridgestoneFootworkwhite/red〇〇〇〇〇〇△△28
55Aguri Suzuki1960/9/8JFootwork Sport Racing TeamReynard88DCosworth Yamaha OX77MatsuuraBridgestoneFootworkwhite/red    〇△〇〇15
56Dave Scott1962/5/14GBFootwork Sport Racing TeamMooncraft MC031Cosworth DFVMatsuuraBridgestoneFootworkwhite/red     〇〇 01
56Mark Blundell1966/4/8GBFootwork Sport Racing TeamMooncraft MC040Mugen MF308MugenBridgestoneFootworkwhite/red       〇01
〇participated  △entry but did not run  ▲withdrew or did not appear
Race summary
 Winner   Pole Position   Fastest Lap    WinPPFL
RoundDriverCarEngineTyreDriverCarEngineTyreDriverCarEngineTyreAguri Suzuki333
1Kazuyoshi HoshinoLola T88-50MugenBSKazuyoshi HoshinoLola T88-50MugenBSAguri SuzukiMarch87BCosworth YamahaBSKazuyoshi Hoshino323
2Aguri SuzukiMarch87BCosworth YamahaBSAguri SuzukiMarch87BCosworth YamahaBSAguri SuzukiMarch87BCosworth YamahaBSGeoff Lees110
3Aguri SuzukiMarch87BCosworth YamahaBSAguri SuzukiMarch87BCosworth YamahaBSAguri SuzukiMarch87BCosworth YamahaBSTakao Wada102
4Aguri SuzukiMarch87BCosworth YamahaBSAguri SuzukiMarch87BCosworth YamahaBSKazuyoshi HoshinoLola T88-50MugenBSRoss Cheever010
5Geoff LeesReynard88DMugenBSRoss CheeverReynard88DCosworth YamahaDLKazuyoshi HoshinoLola T88-50MugenBSMasanori Sekiya010
6Takao WadaLola T88-50MugenYHGeoff LeesReynard88DMugenBSTakao WadaLola T88-50MugenYH    
7Kazuyoshi HoshinoLola T88-50MugenBSKazuyoshi HoshinoLola T88-50MugenBSTakao WadaLola T88-50MugenYH    
8Kazuyoshi HoshinoLola T88-50MugenBSMasanori SekiyaLola T87-50MugenBSKazuyoshi HoshinoLola T88-50MugenBS    
Drivers' summary
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 QualifyingQualifyingRaceRacePoint EarningsPodium
PositionDriverQRQRQRQRQRQRQRQRHighest positionAverageHighest positionAverageNumberNumber
1Aguri Suzuki1821111114R42324R14.5011.5066
2Kazuyoshi Hoshino11523332532R113112.8811.8677
3Emanuele Pirro17916552848213453124510.5024.1373
4Masanori Sekiya3R2366233R3R441213.0023.6053
5Geoff Lees643R245R211R2R2R12.8813.0031
6Takao Wada4511713R6R10461116111049.0015.5041
7Kunimitsu Takahashi537R1577511610371010659.0035.7152
8Hideki Okada2R44454677756R13525.8845.3350
9Masahiro Hasemi8R6R11811139812716R73610.0037.8011
10Ross Cheever968881210R114969522R19.5058.5030
11Ukyou Katayama131113R7R147658812125R59.7558.6010
12Keiji Matsumoto71310610R9RNA 5R15166R58.86611.6710
 Akio Morimoto101012R121116817R11R87147812.5078.6000
 Eje Elgh1571412141018101691591491691415.2579.3800
 Kenneth Acheson1189R99121514R1414    911.50811.5000
 Hitoshi Ogawa      131213121711131188812.80810.8000
 Masatomo Shimizu1212159NA 15912101812171320R1215.57910.8300
 Kazuo Mogi16R181016R191119R19R191518111618.001011.7500
 Tetsuya Oota14R1911  2014151120R21R  1418.171112.0000
 Hideshi Matsuda  17R171317R18132113181417121717.861213.0000
 Jeff Krosnoff              15131515.001313.0000
 Mark Blundell              9R99.00  00
 Katsunori Iketani            20NQ21R2020.50  00
Drivers' point standings
PositionDriver12345678TotalBest6 PositionPoint
1Aguri Suzuki699906604545 19
2Kazuyoshi Hoshino964640994743 26
3Emanuele Pirro026363432727 34
4Masanori Sekiya041400361818 43
5Geoff Lees303090001515 52
6Takao Wada200039101515 61
7Kunimitsu Takahashi400214011212   
8Hideki Okada032102021010   
9Masahiro Hasemi0000000444   
10Ross Cheever1000001244   
11Ukyou Katayama0000200022   
12Keiji Matsumoto0100-00011   
Engine Makers' Point Standings
PositionEngine Maker12345678TotalBest6
1Mugen966699996353
2Yamaha699906604545
Completion rate
  Round12345678TotalCompletion RateRace Distance
  Length5.8594.4702.8155.8593.7044.4705.8595.859   
  Laps3545723554453535356  
PositionDriverRace Distance205.065201.150202.680205.065200.016201.150205.065205.065  1,625.256
1Aguri Suzuki 35457235164535028379.5%1,279.439
2Kazuyoshi Hoshino 354572355412353532390.7%1,477.746
3Emanuele Pirro 3545723554453535356100.0%1,625.256
4Masanori Sekiya 14457135230353525872.5%1,183.428
5Geoff Lees 3537725540142123866.9%1,007.511
6Takao Wada 3544055445353425270.8%1,236.477
7Kunimitsu Takahashi 35071355445343530986.8%1,415.432
8Hideki Okada 14457135230353525872.5%1,183.428
9Masahiro Hasemi 107134534593524869.7%1,060.188
10Ross Cheever 3544690484535227878.1%1,191.705
11Ukyou Katayama 342839355444342629482.6%1,387.452
12Keiji Matsumoto 32454819 25331221460.1%1,010.484
 Akio Morimoto 34071351410343523365.4%1,104.963
 Eje Elgh 354071345344343434596.9%1,574.340
 Kenneth Acheson 353071312243  23265.2%994.357
 Hitoshi Ogawa    345244343519955.9%992.765
 Masatomo Shimizu 3443 34524334024067.4%1,174.646
 Kazuo Mogi 26430341511333419655.1%1,041.033
 Tetsuya Oota 343 34521829 17950.3%851.972
 Hideshi Matsuda  063145243333423967.1%1,036.742
 Jeff Krosnoff        33339.3%193.347
 Mark Blundell        12123.4%70.308
 Katsunori Iketani        000.0%0.000